Chattanooga Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Chattanooga Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Chattanooga AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Chattanooga Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Chattanooga TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Chattanooga Crime Index 142109066.64479.3
 
Chattanooga Violent Crimes 19351234.6553.5
Chattanooga Murders 1710.87
Chattanooga Rapes 11875.333.1
Chattanooga Robberies 532339.4205.8
Chattanooga Aggravated Assaults 1268809336.5
 
Chattanooga Property Crimes 122757831.93906.1
Chattanooga Burglaries 22731450.3813.2
Chattanooga Larceny/Thefts 88765663.22601.7
Chattanooga Motor Vehicle Thefts 1126718.4501.5
 
Chattanooga Arsons 1  106.38N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Chattanooga crime collection area population of 156,730.
  • Chattanooga crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Chattanooga crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Chattanooga

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Chattanooga crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Chattanooga crime level is worse than national average.

 CHATTANOOGA STATISTICS
 Chattanooga Population: 155554
 Male Population: 73370
 Female Population: 82184
 Households: 65499
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Chattanooga Population
Chattanooga Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Chattanooga | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement